Links
Date: Mon, 14 Jul 1997 08:47:51 +1200
To: John Robertson
From: Hugh,  
hughwxtra


Subject: UK Marriage Witness Index Report


                       The UK Marriage Witness Index Report


     Witness:  Andrew              ROBERTSON                United Presb.
     Groom:    John                CROW                     Cramond Edinburgh
     Bride:    Elizabeth           ROBERTSON                LKS
     18Apr1855

       Jim Donn 50 Channel View Rd, Campbells Bay New Zealand


     Witness:  Robert              ROBERTSON                United Presb.
     Groom:    Thomas              CROW                     Edinburgh
     Bride:    Mary                SWANSON                  LKS
     03Jun1864

       Jim Donn 50 Channel View Rd, Campbells Bay New Zealand


     Witness:  Marion              ROBERTSON                Weslyan Church
     Groom:    John                HALKETT                  Falkirk
     Bride:    Jane                ROBERTSON                STI
     31Dec1862

       Anne Quinn 23 Punga Rd, Whenuapai Village, Auckland NZ


     Witness:  Kate                ROBERTSON                Parish Church
     Groom:    John Jordan         HASWELL                  Berwick
     Bride:    Margaret Ann        ROBERTSON                NBL
     15May1877

       Karen Thomas, 16 Cleveland St, Wellington 2 NZ


     Witness:  Robert              ROBERTSON                Free Church
     Groom:    David               KERR                     Perth
     Bride:    Janet               STEWART                  PER
     10Jun1871

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  E.R.                ROBERTSON                St Giles
     Groom:    Robert Philson      LYTTLE                   Edinburgh
     Bride:    Eliza Rintoul R     PHILSON                  MLN
     04Sep1965
     R = Redpath
       PHILSON Marianne-3/5 Chartwell Ave, Glenfield, NZ


     Witness:  Maggie              ROBERTSON                High Parish
     Groom:    Hector              McLEAN                   Paisley
     Bride:    Mary                McQUATER                 RFW
     12Aug1891

       Sheila C Murphy, 136 Stout Street, Gisborne, NZ


     Witness:  Maggie              ROBERTSON                Free Church
     Groom:    John                MUIR                     Glasgow
     Bride:    Catherine           ROBERTSON                LKS
     07Sep1900

       Colin Starling, 41 Colchester Cres, Wellington, NZ


     Witness:  Susan               ROBERTSON                Congreg. Union
     Groom:    Frederick           NELSON                   Stewarton
     Bride:    Isabella            ELLIOT                   AYR
     18Jan1907

       MAJOR Joyce 169 Inland Rd, RD2 Helensville NZ 1250


     Witness:  John                ROBERTSON                Holy Trinity Chap.
     Groom:    James               PALMER                   Paisley
     Bride:    Christina           ORR (nee STEWART)        RFW
     13Jan1851

       C.Palmer,"Palmlea", Springfield Valley, Mangapai NZ


     Witness:  J.                  ROBERTSON                Lockhart Memorial
     Groom:    Thomas              PHILSON                  Leith
     Bride:    Elizabeth Rintoul   REDPATH                  MLN
     03Jun1941

       PHILSON Marianne-3/5 Chartwell Ave, Glenfield, NZ


     Witness:  D.                  ROBERTSON                Lockhart Memorial
     Groom:    Thomas              PHILSON                  Leith
     Bride:    Elizabeth Rintoul   REDPATH                  MLN
     03Jun1941

       PHILSON Marianne-3/5 Chartwell Ave, Glenfield, NZ


     Witness:  Ann                 ROBERTSON                32 Gilmore Pl
     Groom:    John                REAT  (RAIT)             Edinburgh
     Bride:    Mary                ROBERTSON                MLN
     07Apr1871

       RAIT Barry 41 Norton Street Invercargill NZ


     Witness:  William             ROBERTSON                Free Church
     Groom:    Charles             ROBERTSON                Lochanza
     Bride:    Catherine           HENDRY                   BUT
     18Dec1866

       Colin Starling, 41 Colchester Cres, Wellington, NZ


     Witness:  Alexander           ROBERTSON                United Presb.
     Groom:    John                SHINE                    Newington Edinburg
     Bride:    Ann Hill            CROW                     LKS
     01Jul1859

       Jim Donn 50 Channel View Rd, Campbells Bay New Zealand


     Witness:  Margaret            ROBERTSON                St Mary's
     Groom:    John                STEPHENSON               Horton
     Bride:    Annie               PARKER                   NBL
     30Mar1888

       J.C.Stephenson, 51 Guthrie Rd, Havelock North, NZ


     Witness:  James               ROBERTSON                Free Church
     Groom:    Donald              STEWART                  Blair Atholl
     Bride:    Ann                 ROBERTSON                PER
     03Jun1859

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Daniel              ROBERTSON                Ch of SCT
     Groom:    John                STEWART                  Tomacuaigg
     Bride:    Margaret            McINTOSH                 PER
     04Oct1857

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Peter               ROBERTSON                Dunkeld
     Groom:    James               STEWART                  Dunkeld
     Bride:    Margaret            DUFF                     PER
     13Feb1855

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Robert              ROBERTSON                Manse
     Groom:    James               STEWART                  Abernethy
     Bride:    Mary                ROBERTSON                PER
     05Aug1857

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Isabella            ROBERTSON                Free Church
     Groom:    Robert B.           ARTHUR                   Old Machar
     Bride:    Margaret            WELSH                    ABD
     28Jun1882

       LA Morling, 37 Weston Dve, Swan View, 6056,Australia


     Witness:  Alexander           ROBERTSON                Clachan
     Groom:    Aeneas              ROSE                     Blair Athol
     Bride:    Isabella            STEWART                  PER
     22Jun1860

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  James               ROBERTSON                Middlebridge
     Groom:    William             STEWART                  Blair Athol
     Bride:    Margaret            ROBERTSON                PER
     27Nov1860

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Duncan              ROBERTSON                Ch of Scotland
     Groom:    Robert              STEWART                  Logierait
     Bride:    Jane                McINTOSH                 PER
     03Jul1860

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Mary                ROBERTSON                Free Church
     Groom:    James               STEWART                  Dunkeld
     Bride:    Betsy               ROBERTSON                PER
     23Nov1870

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Margret             ROBERTSON                Ch of Sct Leetown
     Groom:    William             STEWART                  Errol
     Bride:    Christiana          BROUGH                   PER
     07Jun1870

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Donald              ROBERTSON                Fr Ch Carie Rannoc
     Groom:    James               STEWART                  Kinloch Rannoch
     Bride:    Ann                 CAMERON                  PER
     10Jun1870

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Duncan              ROBERTSON                Fr Ch. Millhaugh
     Groom:    David               TAYLOR                   Logiealmond
     Bride:    Anne                STEWART                  PER
     22Feb1870

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Duncan              ROBERTSON                Ch Sct Cottartown
     Groom:    Alexander           STEWART                  Moneydie
     Bride:    Janet               TURNBALL                 PER
     21Sep1870

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Jeanie              ROBERTSON                19 Union St
     Groom:    Alexander           STEWART                  Perth
     Bride:    Christina           GOW                      PER
     28Oct1870

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  William             ROBERTSON                Est Ch Craigie
     Groom:    George              McLAREN                  Caputh
     Bride:    Margaret R.         STEWART                  PER
     11Dec1874

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Alexander           ROBERTSON                Cornton Cottage
     Groom:    Daniel              ROBERTSON                Logie
     Bride:    Elizabeth           STEWART                  PER
     11Jun1874

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  John                ROBERTSON                Est Ch. Balnaud
     Groom:    John                STEWART                  Moulin
     Bride:    Margaret            McGLASHAN                PER
     20Jan1874

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  James               ROBERTSON                Sth Methven St.
     Groom:    Robert              MacFARLANE               Perth
     Bride:    Mary Tait           STEWART                  PER
     07Apr1874

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Mary                ROBERTSON                Gartmore
     Groom:    William             STEWART                  Port of Menteith
     Bride:    Mary                McLEAN                   PER
     30Nov1874

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Grace               ROBERTSON                Royal Hotel
     Groom:    Alexander G.        STEWART                  Dunkeld
     Bride:    Maggie              McLAGAN                  PER
     25Jul1891

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Bella               ROBERTSON                Ballinluig
     Groom:    James               STEWART                  Logierait
     Bride:    Susan               FORBES                   PER
     08Dec1891

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Elizabeth           ROBERTSON                Est Church
     Groom:    Peter               STEWART                  Perth
     Bride:    Jessie              ROBERTSON                PER
     02Jan1891

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Duncan              ROBERTSON                Coraneasor
     Groom:    James               CAMERON                  Aberfeldy
     Bride:    Wilhelmina          STEWART                  PER
     xxXXX1891

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Margaret            ROBERTSON                Church of Scotland
     Groom:    David               KERR                     Edinburgh
     Bride:    Janet               SHAW                     MLN
     14May1874

       HENSHAW Valerie, 25 Gilsland Rd, Murrumbeena 3163, AUS


     Witness:  William             ROBERTSON                United Free Church
     Groom:    Andrew              GOLD                     Larkhall
     Bride:    Janet Frame         WELSH                    LKS
     15Jul1921

       SHELLEY Jennie 33 Normanton St, Glenfield, New Zealand


     Witness:  Matthew             ROBERTSON                Presbyterian
     Groom:    Robert              HAY                      Govan
     Bride:    Maria               TAGG                     LKS
     02Jan1882

       EVANS Heather 183 Vauxhall Rd, Devonport, Auckland NZ


     Witness:  Thomas              ROBERTSON                Parish Church
     Groom:    Thomas              JACKSON                  Poplar
     Bride:    Emma                HUTCHINS                 MDX
     29Sep1845

       TAYLOR Hilda 5 Sunnymede Ave, Epsom, Surrey KT19 9TH


     Witness:  William             ROBERTSON                Holy Trinity
     Groom:    George William      VERRINDER                Brompton
     Bride:    Eliza               RUSSELL                  MDX
     08Aug1886

       VERRINDER S. 19 Hazeldene Seaford East Sussex BN25 4NQ


     Witness:  Sarah               ROBERTSON                Holy Trinity
     Groom:    George William      VERRINDER                Brompton
     Bride:    Eliza               RUSSELL                  MDX
     08Aug1886

       VERRINDER S. 19 Hazeldene Seaford East Sussex BN25 4NQ


     Witness:  John                ROBERTSON                St John
     Groom:    George William      FLINDERS                 Horsley Down
     Bride:    Ellen               BODELL                   SRY
     24May1896

       Keith FLINDERS-32 Homewood Ave, Karori, NZ,
               keith.flinderswelcom.gen

     Witness:  Grahame C.          ROBERTSON                Wesleyan Chapel
     Groom:    Charles M.C.        HUGHES                   Sydenham
     Bride:    Elsie Louisa        GINN                     KEN
     25Apr1910
     s/o Gen. James, d/o Alfred Durant
       JF GENTRY, 116 Langdon Av, Toronto, M6N 2L5, Canada,
               jgentryinterlog

     Witness:  Mr.                 ROBERTSON                Church of Scotland
     Groom:    William             WATT                     Inveresk
     Bride:    Ann                 GRINTON                  MLN
     07Feb1834

       GRINTON Philip 828 Beaver St, Santa Rosa, CA95404 USA, 
               Philgrin

     Witness:  William             ROBERTSON                St Marys Walls
     Groom:    Francis             WANNOP                   Colchester
     Bride:    Ellen Elizabeth     BARFORD                  ESS
     02Aug1919

       MARE P-11 Rendcomb Pl, Hillsborough, Auckland, NZ


     Witness:  James               ROBERTSON                Free Church
     Groom:    Allan               ROBERTSON                Watten
     Bride:    Janet               SUTHERLAND               CAI
     24Dec1875

       ROBERTSON Glenys 57 Arthur St, Winton NZ


     Witness:  Eliza               ROBERTSON                St Andrews
     Groom:    Robert              BEVERIDGE                Edinburgh
     Bride:    Margaret            ROBERTSON                MLN
     24Jun1887

       Detta DICKINSON-22 Prospect Tce, Fulford, Y01 4PT, UK
               hd3york.ac

     Witness:  George              ROBERTSON                All Saints
     Groom:    Joseph              ROBERTSON                Liverpool
     Bride:    Annie               HUMPHRIES                LAN
     11Feb1923

       ROBERTSON Joe-4 Sarnia Court,Melbourne, 3805, Australia


     Witness:  Margaret            ROBERTSON                All Saints
     Groom:    Joseph              ROBERTSON                Liverpool
     Bride:    Annie               HUMPHRIES                LAN
     11Feb1923

       ROBERTSON Joe-4 Sarnia Court,Melbourne, 3805, Australia


     Witness:  Alice               ROBERTSON                Register Office
     Groom:    Robert Augustus     ISHAM                    Rochford
     Bride:    Jessie Ethel        REDMAN                   ESS
     04Sep1946

       MAJOR Joyce, 169 Inland Rd, RD2 Helensville New Zealand


     Witness:  Jane                ROBERTSON                St Pancras
     Groom:    Charles             DULIGAL jnr              St Pancras
     Bride:    Ann Jane Adelaide   WILSON                   MDX
     19Sep1853

       WEBSTER Joy 27 McDonnell St, Omokoroa, Tauranga NZ


     Witness:  Alexander           ROBERTSON                Church of Scotland
     Groom:    William             BRUCE                    Slains
     Bride:    Jean                KENNEDY                  ABD
     10Dec1863

       VISIMA Nancy, 436 Mortimer Ave, Toronto ONT, M4J 2G2 CAN


     Witness:  Mary Ann            ROBERTSON                Parish Church
     Groom:    Benjamin            BLY                      Harpley
     Bride:    Mary Ann            FORSTER                  NFK
     27Nov1825

       DICKINSON Detta, 22 Prospect Tce, Fulford, York YO1 4PT
               hd3york.ac

     Witness:  Thomas              ROBERTSON                Parish Church
     Groom:    Benjamin            BLY                      Harpley
     Bride:    Mary Ann            FORSTER                  NFK
     27Nov1825

       DICKINSON Detta, 22 Prospect Tce, Fulford, York YO1 4PT
               hd3york.ac

     Witness:  Donald              BAIN                     Parish Church
     Groom:    Donald              ROBERTSON                Bower
     Bride:    Christina           RYRIE                    CAI
     01Feb1844

       David Ryrie, 215 Buckley Rd, Southgate Wellington NZ


     Witness:  Martha              BAKER                    St Leonard
     Groom:    David               ROBERTSON                Shoreditch
     Bride:    Mary                WALKER                   MDX
     30Jun1847

       J.Trim, 34A Elbourne St, Taradale, NZ


     Witness:  William             STEWART                  Druimcharry Ch
     Groom:    Donald              ROBERTSON                Fortingall
     Bride:    Janet               STEWART                  PER
     01Dec1881

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Duncan              STEWART                  Strathtunnel
     Groom:    Donald              ROBERTSON                Blair Atholl
     Bride:    Ann                 STEWART                  PER
     07Dec1855

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Angus               STEWART                  Druimcharry Ch
     Groom:    Donald              ROBERTSON                Fortingall
     Bride:    Janet               STEWART                  PER
     01Dec1881

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Isaac               HIGGS                    Holy Cross
     Groom:    John                ROBERTSON                Sherston Magna
     Bride:    Hannah              SAYER                    WIL
     12May1833

       Derek John Robinson, 15 Forth Place, Paremata, NZ


     Witness:  Sarah               SAYER                    Holy Cross
     Groom:    John                ROBERTSON                Sherston Magna
     Bride:    Hannah              SAYER                    WIL
     12May1833

       Derek John Robinson, 15 Forth Place, Paremata, NZ


     Witness:  Jean                CONACHER                 Strathtunnel
     Groom:    Donald              ROBERTSON                Blair Atholl
     Bride:    Ann                 STEWART                  PER
     07Dec1855

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Robert              HENDRY                   Free Church
     Groom:    Charles             ROBERTSON                Lochanza
     Bride:    Catherine           HENDRY                   BUT
     18Dec1866

       Colin Starling, 41 Colchester Cres, Wellington, NZ


     Witness:  Francis             RYRIE                    Parish Church
     Groom:    Donald              ROBERTSON                Bower
     Bride:    Christina           RYRIE                    CAI
     01Feb1844

       David Ryrie, 215 Buckley Rd, Southgate Wellington NZ


     Witness:  Donald              McKENZIE                 Parish Church
     Groom:    Alexander           ROBERTSON                Ullapool
     Bride:    Catherine           McKENZIE                 ROC
     06Jun1872

       Catherine Roxborogh, 25 Park St, Morrinsville. NZ.


     Witness:  Simom               McLEOD                   Parish Church
     Groom:    Alexander           ROBERTSON                Ullapool
     Bride:    Catherine           McKENZIE                 ROC
     06Jun1872

       Catherine Roxborogh, 25 Park St, Morrinsville. NZ.


     Witness:  William             WALKER                   St Leonard
     Groom:    David               ROBERTSON                Shoreditch
     Bride:    Mary                WALKER                   MDX
     30Jun1847

       J.Trim, 34A Elbourne St, Taradale, NZ


     Witness:  William G           HOOK                     Weslyan Methodist
     Groom:    Andrew Thomas       ROBERTSON                South Molton
     Bride:    Rhoda Louisa        ROWSE                    DEV
     07Mar1918

       S.Robertson, 41 St James Avenue, Christchurch 5, NZ


     Witness:  Beatrice F          ROWSE                    Weslyan Methodist
     Groom:    Andrew Thomas       ROBERTSON                South Molton
     Bride:    Rhoda Louisa        ROWSE                    DEV
     07Mar1918

       S.Robertson, 41 St James Avenue, Christchurch 5, NZ


     Witness:  James               STEWART                  Church of Scotland
     Groom:    Gordon              ROBERTSON                Perth
     Bride:    Lilias              STEWART                  PER
     16Sep1881

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  John                McGREGOR                 Church of Scotland
     Groom:    Alexander           ROBERTSON                Perth
     Bride:    Janet               STEWART                  PER
     02Dec1881

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Elizabeth           GARDINER                 Church of Scotland
     Groom:    Gordon              ROBERTSON                Perth
     Bride:    Lilias              STEWART                  PER
     16Sep1881

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Jessie              FORBES                   Church of Scotland
     Groom:    Alexander           ROBERTSON                Perth
     Bride:    Janet               STEWART                  PER
     02Dec1881

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  William J.          FRASER                   Flesh Market Close
     Groom:    Peter               ROBERTSON                Perth
     Bride:    Christina A.        STEWART                  PER
     15Jul1870

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Margaret            SIMPSON                  Flesh Market Close
     Groom:    Peter               ROBERTSON                Perth
     Bride:    Christina A.        STEWART                  PER
     15Jul1870

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Isabella            STEWART                  Cornton Cottage
     Groom:    Daniel              ROBERTSON                Logie
     Bride:    Elizabeth           STEWART                  PER
     11Jun1874

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  William             HEWITT                   Albert Memorial Ch
     Groom:    George              ROBERTSON                Manchester
     Bride:    Mary                FRATER                   LAN
     26Dec1896

       COLEMAN Linda, 3 Cooper St, Mullaloo, WA6027, Australia


     Witness:  Agnes               BERWICK                  Albert Memorial Ch
     Groom:    George              ROBERTSON                Manchester
     Bride:    Mary                FRATER                   LAN
     26Dec1896

       COLEMAN Linda, 3 Cooper St, Mullaloo, WA6027, Australia


     Witness:  Mr.                 GULLAN                   Church of Scotland
     Groom:    George              ROBERTSON                Inveresk
     Bride:    Isabella            GRINTON                  MLN
     30Aug1833

       GRINTON Philip 828 Beaver St, Santa Rosa, CA95404 USA,
               Philgrin

     Witness:  Mr.                 MOFFAT                   Church of Scotland
     Groom:    George              ROBERTSON                Inveresk
     Bride:    Isabella            GRINTON                  MLN
     30Aug1833

       GRINTON Philip 828 Beaver St, Santa Rosa, CA95404 USA
               Philgrin

     Witness:  William             MURRAY                   Free Church
     Groom:    Allan               ROBERTSON                Watten
     Bride:    Janet               SUTHERLAND               CAI
     24Dec1875

       ROBERTSON Glenys 57 Arthur St, Winton NZ


     Witness:  John                COLLINS                  Parish
     Groom:    Samuel              ROBERTSON                Liverpool
     Bride:    Margaret            GORMLEY                  LAN
     09Aug1857

       ROBERTSON Joe-4 Sarnia Court,Melbourne, 3805, Australia


     Witness:  Anne                GUILE                    Parish
     Groom:    Samuel              ROBERTSON                Liverpool
     Bride:    Margaret            GORMLEY                  LAN
     09Aug1857

       ROBERTSON Joe-4 Sarnia Court,Melbourne, 3805, Australia


     Witness:  James               MAINES                   All Saints
     Groom:    George              ROBERTSON                Liverpool
     Bride:    Mary Jane           MAINES                   LAN
     24Jun1894

       ROBERTSON Joe-4 Sarnia Court,Melbourne, 3805, Australia


     Witness:  Annie               SCOTT                    All Saints
     Groom:    George              ROBERTSON                Liverpool
     Bride:    Mary Jane           MAINES                   LAN
     24Jun1894

       ROBERTSON Joe-4 Sarnia Court,Melbourne, 3805, Australia


     Witness:  James               CROW                     United Presb.
     Groom:    John                CROW                     Cramond Edinburgh
     Bride:    Elizabeth           ROBERTSON                LKS
     18Apr1855

       Jim Donn 50 Channel View Rd, Campbells Bay New Zealand


     Witness:  William             RANKINE                  Weslyan Church
     Groom:    John                HALKETT                  Falkirk
     Bride:    Jane                ROBERTSON                STI
     31Dec1862

       Anne Quinn 23 Punga Rd, Whenuapai Village, Auckland NZ


     Witness:  Peter               TROTTER                  Parish Church
     Groom:    John Jordan         HASWELL                  Berwick
     Bride:    Margaret Ann        ROBERTSON                NBL
     15May1877

       Karen Thomas, 16 Cleveland St, Wellington 2 NZ


     Witness:  Daniel              MUIR                     Free Church
     Groom:    John                MUIR                     Glasgow
     Bride:    Catherine           ROBERTSON                LKS
     07Sep1900

       Colin Starling, 41 Colchester Cres, Wellington, NZ


     Witness:  R.                  LYTTLE                   Register Office
     Groom:    Thomas              PHILSON                  Haymarket Edinburg
     Bride:    Jeanette            ROBERTSON                MLN
     16Nov1973

       PHILSON Marianne-3/5 Chartwell Ave, Glenfield, NZ


     Witness:  E.                  LYTTLE                   Register Office
     Groom:    Thomas              PHILSON                  Haymarket Edinburg
     Bride:    Jeanette            ROBERTSON                MLN
     16Nov1973

       PHILSON Marianne-3/5 Chartwell Ave, Glenfield, NZ


     Witness:  John                HAMILTON                 32 Gilmore Pl
     Groom:    John                REAT  (RAIT)             Edinburgh
     Bride:    Mary                ROBERTSON                MLN
     07Apr1871

       RAIT Barry 41 Norton Street Invercargill NZ


     Witness:  John                STEWART                  C of Sct. Dalguise
     Groom:    David               STEWART                  Little Dunkeld
     Bride:    Anne                ROBERTSON                PER
     12Mar1881

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Ann                 STEWART                  C of Sct. Dalguise
     Groom:    David               STEWART                  Little Dunkeld
     Bride:    Anne                ROBERTSON                PER
     12Mar1881

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Robert              STEWART                  Free Church
     Groom:    Donald              STEWART                  Blair Atholl
     Bride:    Ann                 ROBERTSON                PER
     03Jun1859

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  William             STEWART                  Manse
     Groom:    James               STEWART                  Abernethy
     Bride:    Mary                ROBERTSON                PER
     05Aug1857

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Joseph Comber       KNIGHT                   Albion Chapel
     Groom:    Alexander           SANDERSON                City of London
     Bride:    Jesse               ROBERTSON                MDX
     30Nov1890

       MERRYWEATHER Alan 60 Trafalgar Rd, Cirencester GL7 2EL
               alanmvirgin

     Witness:  Mary                KNIGHT                   Albion Chapel
     Groom:    Alexander           SANDERSON                City of London
     Bride:    Jesse               ROBERTSON                MDX
     30Nov1890

       MERRYWEATHER Alan 60 Trafalgar Rd, Cirencester GL7 2EL
               alanmvirgin

     Witness:  Thomas              BRYDONE                  Middlebridge
     Groom:    William             STEWART                  Blair Athol
     Bride:    Margaret            ROBERTSON                PER
     27Nov1860

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  James               STEWART                  Fr Ch. Pittagown
     Groom:    John                STEWART                  Blair Athol
     Bride:    Christian           ROBERTSON                PER
     31Dec1869

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  James               McDONALD                 Fr Ch. Pittagown
     Groom:    John                STEWART                  Blair Athol
     Bride:    Christian           ROBERTSON                PER
     31Dec1869

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  William             STEWART                  Free Church
     Groom:    James               STEWART                  Dunkeld
     Bride:    Betsy               ROBERTSON                PER
     23Nov1870

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Bernard             GILVOLY ??               Roman Catholic
     Groom:    John                STEWART                  Blairgowrie
     Bride:    Alison              ROBERTSON                PER
     27Jul1891

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Bridget             HALLIDAY                 Roman Catholic
     Groom:    John                STEWART                  Blairgowrie
     Bride:    Alison              ROBERTSON                PER
     27Jul1891

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  James               STEWART                  Est Church
     Groom:    Peter               STEWART                  Perth
     Bride:    Jessie              ROBERTSON                PER
     02Jan1891

       STEWART MT-57 Prospect Tce, Mt Eden, NZ


     Witness:  Alexander           GARDNER
     Groom:    Robert              LINDSAY                  Anstruther East
     Bride:    Janet               ROBERTSON                FIF
     07Dec1846

       TWINING A & S, 313 Pimpala St,Mt Hurtle,Woodcroft SA5162


     Witness:  William             DUFFRIES                 St Matthews
     Groom:    William Richard     BATES                    Bethnal Green
     Bride:    Elizabeth Hannah    ROBERTSON                MDX
     22Aug1844

       Mrs J.Owen,79 Carnarvon Road, S.Woodford,LDN E18 2NT UK


     Witness:  Henry John          SKIP                     St Matthews
     Groom:    William Richard     BATES                    Bethnal Green
     Bride:    Elizabeth Hannah    ROBERTSON                MDX
     22Aug1844

       Mrs J.Owen,79 Carnarvon Road, S.Woodford,LDN E18 2NT UK


     Witness:  Robert              CLAPPERTON               Parish Church
     Groom:    Alexander           CLAPPERTON               Stow
     Bride:    Betty               ROBERTSON                SEL
     03Jul1774

       CLAPPERTON D.F. 89 Kawakawa Coast Rd, RD5 Papakura NZ

When writing to any of the people who submitted these details please say you found their name and address in the
UK Marriage Witness Index.
And please quote the full entry you are interested in so that the genealogist can find the marriage in their records.

Hugh Winters, hughwxtra
Marriage Witness Indexes
31 Park Ave, Auckland, New Zealand, 1701
Listowner-Nottsgen, Warwick, Mailing Lists
And now Listowner Bedford-L

Submissions to the indexes can be made through: http://midas.ac.uk/genuki/mwi/submit.html

Queries to the indexes can be made through: http://midas.ac.uk/genuki/mwi/query.html

Top